Question-and-Answer Resource for the Building Energy Modeling Community
Get s tarted with the Help page
Ask Your Question
3

Why does Openstudio not correctly calculate my subsurface area size?

asked 2021-03-22 15:18:03 -0500

stanman gravatar image

updated 2021-04-07 13:05:05 -0500

Good Afternoon,

I have recently been running a model with a number of exterior doors and overhead doors along the perimeter of the different zones. The model seems to run without any major issues or severe errors, however I noticed when I look at my openstudio results it has a Net door surface area of like 10sqft. It seems to recognize the number of doors in the model and all doors have been set to a door subsurface with the appropriate data. But it can't seem to calculate the area properly (Should be way more than 10sqft). When Investigating I noticed my door vertices seem to be correct, but the vertices of the wall surface the door is attached too seem to be skewed despite the wall appearing straight and perfectly closed. Would this have anything to do with the area calculations being off? And if so how do I remediate this problem in the future? I am using sketchup plugin with openstudio v3.1, and I used the "create spaces from diagram" tool to build the geometry.

Any and all advice would be greatly appreciated. I am happy to provide model file and screenshots for additional references as needed.

Thanks in advance for the help!

edit retag flag offensive close merge delete

1 Answer

Sort by ยป oldest newest most voted
2

answered 2021-03-22 15:43:10 -0500

Thanks for pointing that out. I filed an issue for that, which we should be able to fix quickly. In the mean time you can look at the EnergyPlus HTML report for these values.

edit flag offensive delete link more

Comments

Thanks for getting back to me David, I really appreciate it.

So if I understand correctly the correct subsurface areas are being carried for the calculations, it's just the openstudio results report that isn't outputting the correct value? Or is it using this incorrect area for the actual calculations? Let me know please so I know whether I have to wait to rerun my results once the bug is fixed, or If I'm good to go with my numbers and can just check the enegryplus output to confirm the correct areas.

Thanks again for the help!

stanman gravatar image stanman  ( 2021-03-22 16:01:14 -0500 )edit

@stanman, "it's just the openstudio results report that isn't outputting the correct value" - That is correct, so you can use you energyplus results without having to re-run. It was a unit conversion error just in the OpenStudio Results report html file.

David Goldwasser gravatar image David Goldwasser  ( 2021-03-22 16:07:17 -0500 )edit

Excellent! Thanks David, The help is greatly appreciated. Have yourself a fantastic day!

stanman gravatar image stanman  ( 2021-03-23 08:31:22 -0500 )edit

You're welcome. If anyone wants to access the corrected measure it is on this public GitHub repository. It will be pushed to BCL after the next OpenStudio release.

David Goldwasser gravatar image David Goldwasser  ( 2021-03-23 09:55:34 -0500 )edit

Your Answer

Please start posting anonymously - your entry will be published after you log in or create a new account.

Add Answer

 

Question Tools

1 follower

Stats

Asked: 2021-03-22 15:18:03 -0500

Seen: 25 times

Last updated: Mar 22