Question-and-Answer Resource for the Building Energy Modeling Community
Get s tarted with the Help page
Ask Your Question
1

Importing WINDOW 7.5 Data to eQuest 7175

asked 2020-10-23 11:37:50 -0500

updated 2020-10-24 11:03:25 -0500

After importing a WINDOW 7.5 file into eQuest 7175 (using DOE 2.3) and running a simulation - I see the U-value and SC is totally incorrect from what it should be based on the built up window system in WINDOW.

  • I have this glazing system from LBNL WINDOW 7.5: center-of-glass U-value as 0.285 and SC at 0.315 image description
  • I've exported it to a DOE-2 report under the window system in WINDOW:

`

WINDOW v7.5.15.0  DOE-2 Data File : Multi Band Calculation

Unit System : SI
Name        : DOE-2 WINDOW LIB
Desc        : SB70XL
Window ID   : 1   
Tilt        : 90.0
Glazings    : 2
Frame       :  1 Al w/break            5.680
Spacer      :  1 Class1                2.330  -0.010   0.138
Total Height: 1500.0 mm
Total Width : 1200.0 mm
Glass Height: 1385.7 mm
Glass Width : 1085.7 mm
Mullion     : None
Gap        Thick    Cond  dCond    Vis   dVis   Dens   dDens     Pr     dPr
1 Air       12.7 0.02407  7.760  1.722  4.940  1.292 -0.0046  0.720 -0.0002 
2              0       0      0      0      0      0       0      0       0
3              0       0      0      0      0      0       0      0       0
4              0       0      0      0      0      0       0      0       0
5              0       0      0      0      0      0       0      0       0
Angle     0    10    20    30    40    50    60    70    80    90 Hemis
Tsol  0.336 0.337 0.332 0.326 0.317 0.299 0.261 0.189 0.087 0.000 0.278
Abs1  0.351 0.354 0.361 0.365 0.364 0.365 0.372 0.370 0.295 0.001 0.358
Abs2  0.032 0.032 0.032 0.033 0.033 0.034 0.033 0.029 0.021 0.000 0.031
Abs3      0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0
Abs4      0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0
Abs5      0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0
Abs6      0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0
Rfsol 0.282 0.276 0.274 0.277 0.286 0.302 0.334 0.412 0.598 0.999 0.322
Rbsol 0.300 0.296 0.293 0.291 0.293 0.304 0.334 0.417 0.598 1.000 0.330
Tvis  0.704 0.708 0.698 0.686 0.668 0.632 0.552 0.401 0.186 0.000 0.587
Rfvis 0.109 0.102 0.099 0.101 0.114 0.138 0.185 0.290 0.523 0.999 0.167
Rbvis 0.121 0.114 0.113 0.117 0.132 0.161 0.226 0.371 0.640 1.000 0.201
SHGC  0.390 0.393 0.388 0.382 0.374 0.356 0.318 0.243 0.128 0.000 0.333
SC: 0.42



Layer ID#         5284     5012        0        0        0        0 
Tir              0.000    0.000        0        0        0        0
Emis F ...
(more)
edit retag flag offensive close merge delete

1 Answer

Sort by ยป oldest newest most voted
1

answered 2020-10-23 14:04:11 -0500

Erik Kolderup gravatar image

Looks like there's a difference in the glass layers in the Windows screenshot and in the text data file. In the screenshot it has glass ID 5434 and in the text file its 5284, which has different thickness and emissivity. Maybe its the wrong data file?

edit flag offensive delete link more

Your Answer

Please start posting anonymously - your entry will be published after you log in or create a new account.

Add Answer

 

Question Tools

1 follower

Stats

Asked: 2020-10-23 11:37:50 -0500

Seen: 37 times

Last updated: Oct 23 '20