Question-and-Answer Resource for the Building Energy Modeling Community
Get started with the Help page
Ask Your Question
3

2015 IECC COP for packed units

asked 2018-01-08 13:23:46 -0500

Matt Koch gravatar image

updated 2018-01-09 08:03:25 -0500

ASHRAE 90.1-2013 in Section 11.5.2 specifically accounts for packaged unit COP adjustment if the supply air fan is modeled as part of the air loop, as opposed to the HVAC unit itself, as its the case many times. I have not come across something equivalent for 2015 IECC. Does one just use the COP from Tables 6.8.1-1 through 6.8.1-4? Or should one apply the methodology from ASHRAE 90.1-2013 to 2015 IECC?

edit retag flag offensive close merge delete

2 Answers

Sort by ยป oldest newest most voted
2

answered 2018-01-08 16:44:25 -0500

Due to 2015 IECC referencing ASHRAE 90.1-2013 and 2015 IECC not providing a specific calculation we use the ASHRAE methodology in 2015 IECC code compliance energy models. The COP values from table 6.8.1-1 through 6.8.1-4 should not be used in an energy modeling program that models fan power and cooling power separately!

edit flag offensive delete link more

Comments

Thank you kindly for confirming what I had hoped for.

Matt Koch gravatar imageMatt Koch ( 2018-01-10 06:59:15 -0500 )edit

One follow-up question. ASHRAE 90.1-2013 only converts from EER, SEER, COP47 or HSPF to NFCOP. What do you do when your equipment only provides IEER, but not EER or SEER? This is, for example, the case with almost all equipment in Table 6.8.1-1 (as of 1/1/2016). Or does the (before 1/1/2016) vs. (after 1/1/2016) distinction apply only to IEER and thus leave the EER listed in that table in effect regardless of date?

Matt Koch gravatar imageMatt Koch ( 2018-01-10 11:26:27 -0500 )edit
1

answered 2018-01-10 11:32:41 -0500

Matt Koch gravatar image

updated 2018-01-10 12:11:00 -0500

Actually, in regards to my follow-up question, I think the answer is contained in this ICC/AIA Presentation on ASHRAE 90.1-2016. On Page 24, it states "In ASHRAE 90.1-2013 the IEER values were increased with an effective date of 1/1/2016, but the EER levels remained the same".

edit flag offensive delete link more

Your Answer

Please start posting anonymously - your entry will be published after you log in or create a new account.

Add Answer

 

Question Tools

1 follower

Stats

Asked: 2018-01-08 13:23:46 -0500

Seen: 345 times

Last updated: Jan 10