Question-and-Answer Resource for the Building Energy Modeling Community
Get s tarted with the Help page
Ask Your Question
1

Baseline Shading System

asked 2017-07-31 07:30:30 -0600

manfred gravatar image

updated 2017-08-01 03:39:24 -0600

I'm modeling a Leed Baseline model.

The original building has a wide unconditioned roof. Should I consider it as a shading surface? Should I delete the unconditioned roof in the baseline model?

edit retag flag offensive close merge delete

1 Answer

Sort by ยป oldest newest most voted
1

answered 2017-08-01 03:42:53 -0600

updated 2017-08-01 03:43:50 -0600

Get a copy of the ASHRAE 90.1 vintage you are using in your LEED certification. Consider also getting the User's Manual that goes in pair with it.

ASHRAE 90.1-2010 (but same in 2007 and 2013 as far as I remember), Table G3.1, Section 5. Building Envelope, Baseline Building column:

f. Existing Buildings.

For existing building envelopes, the baseline building design shall reflect existing conditions prior to any revisions that are part of the scope of work being evaluated.

I would model it as per the baseline building, so included an unconditioned zone that will serve as your roof cavity, or whatever is actually the case.

edit flag offensive delete link more

Comments

I was looking for an explanation of this "existing conditions prior to any revisions that are part of the scope of work being evaluated.".

It's very clear, thank you very much.

manfred gravatar image manfred  ( 2017-08-01 04:17:15 -0600 )edit

Your Answer

Please start posting anonymously - your entry will be published after you log in or create a new account.

Add Answer

 

Question Tools

1 follower

Stats

Asked: 2017-07-31 07:30:30 -0600

Seen: 1,942 times

Last updated: Aug 01 '17