Question-and-Answer Resource for the Building Energy Modeling Community
Get started with the Help page
Ask Your Question
4

Lighting power density for Multifamily

asked 2017-03-22 08:02:37 -0600

Jim Dirkes gravatar image

updated 2017-04-03 13:22:14 -0600

Background: I'm modeling a 7 story multi-family building. The developer wants to design things at a very high level of energy performance, including lighting and plans to provide LED lighting in all rooms. As a result, the occupants won't need to provide their own lighting at all (though I'm sure there will be some). ASHRAE 90.1-2010 specifies maximum lighting power density for multifamily as 0.6 w/sq.ft., which is a fairly stringent requirement. I'm wondering if ASHRAE has assumed a typical lighting design for multifamily, which in my experience includes minimal hard-wired lights, perhaps only in the kitchen, bathrooms and hallway. In that scheme, the overall LPD would be pretty low and occupant-provided lights would become plug loads and unregulated - but would also remain identical for the Baseline and Proposed designs. I want to claim savings for the plug loads if this is the case. (Neither the 90.1 document nor its User Manual address this) Question: For my Proposed scenario (LED lights hard-wired and provided in every space), is it consistent with ASHRAE's assumptions to reduce my plug loads for the Proposed case because we're providing more lighting than is normal for multifamily occupancy?

Full Disclosure: I'm not trying to game the system, but want to be sure I don't leave energy points on the LEED table - so to speak.

edit retag flag offensive close merge delete

1 Answer

Sort by ยป oldest newest most voted
3

answered 2017-03-22 10:04:01 -0600

updated 2017-03-22 10:05:50 -0600

ASHRAE 90.1 does not regulate dwelling unit lighting power*, so strictly following Appendix G modeling you would keep the lighting power the same in both models. (Note: the 0.6 W/SF is for multifamily whole-building method, so that's the value that would apply to common areas, corridors, etc. Just not dwelling units).

As with everything ASHRAE, the Rating Authority can provide a methodology for showing savings for unregulated loads. LEED Interpretation 1712 has provided an exceptional calculation methodology that I've used in the past to show savings for hard-wired dwelling unit lighting, however as you can see that applies to V2 and V3 projects only. I'm not sure if there has been a similar interpretation for LEED V4 projects.

*This (PDF link) ASHRAE interpretation.

edit flag offensive delete link more

Comments

As usual for you, that's very helpful - Thanks!

Jim Dirkes gravatar imageJim Dirkes ( 2017-03-22 10:44:37 -0600 )edit

Your Answer

Please start posting anonymously - your entry will be published after you log in or create a new account.

Add Answer

 

Question Tools

1 follower

Stats

Asked: 2017-03-22 08:02:37 -0600

Seen: 207 times

Last updated: Mar 22 '17